An Environmental Forum was held with student participation as part of the First International Ecology Festival
On May 31, 2025, the second day of the First International Ecology Festival, an Environmental Forum was held at our university with the participation of international students, university faculty members and their children.
The forum brought together faculty and their children from our university, students from Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Tashkent State University of Economics, and students from Turkmenistan. Each team consisted of four participants and presented small projects related to the ecological environment for schools and universities. The projects were evaluated based on five criteria: creative approach, economic solution, social relevance, sustainability, and ecological impact.
The “Eco-Friendly School” project, presented by young children, was awarded the Grand Prix as the best project. This project attracted a great deal of attention and once again highlighted the importance of environmental education.
We would like to express our gratitude to those who helped make the two-day festival program meaningful, well-organized, and effective: Dean of the Faculty of Ecology and Law, Khabibullo Piramatov; active students of the “Green Heart” society; the organizations that participated in the exhibitions; and the doctoral researchers who took part with their scientific work.
📅 For details and updates: