Sustainability of Erasmus+ Projects in Agriculture and Environment Discussed in Thematic Cluster Meeting
#Cultural and organizational #News
On May 28–29, 2025, a thematic cluster meeting dedicated to the sustainability of Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE) projects in the fields of agriculture, water resources management, and the environment was held at the Andijan Institute of Agriculture and Agrotechnologies.
The event was organized in cooperation with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Agriculture, the National Erasmus+ Office, and the Andijan Institute of Agriculture and Agrotechnologies.
The meeting brought together local CBHE project coordinators and team members, representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Water Resources, international relations officers, researchers from institutes under the Ministry of Agriculture, and other higher education stakeholders.
During the event, Iqboljon Bozarov, the project manager of the “Green Deal for Central Asia Universities” (GDCAU), delivered a presentation. He provided detailed information on the project’s goals and objectives, which include promoting ecological sustainability in agricultural education and research, implementing green technologies, and enhancing regional collaboration between universities.
Bozarov emphasized that the establishment of Green Deal Centers (GDCs) is being developed based on European experience and best practices. He also shared information about the partner universities in both Europe and Asia involved in the GDCAU project.
It was noted that a central Green Deal Center will be established at "TIIAME" National Research University, which will serve as the regional coordination hub. Furthermore, similar centers are planned to be launched at 10 other universities across Asia, aiming to facilitate knowledge and experience exchange throughout the region.
In the final part of the session, Iqboljon Bozarov answered participants’ questions and exchanged ideas regarding the long-term impact and sustainability of the GDCAU project.