Productive trip: success during a visit to France
The negotiations held at the Élysée Palace between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of France Emmanuel Macron have opened a new promising chapter in the cooperation between the two countries.
The heads of state, in both a tête-à-tête format and with the participation of delegations, discussed in detail the issues of further development and strengthening of Uzbek-French multifaceted relations. The practical implementation of the agreements reached during the previous summit of the two leaders in Samarkand in November 2023.
This is evidenced by the fact that active dialogues continue at different levels, that the volume of trade turnover exceeded 1 billion euros for the first time last year, and the number of joint ventures has increased fourfold.
A bold and long-awaited step in this direction was the proposal of our President to establish an Uzbek-French Investment Council and hold its first meeting in June this year as part of the Tashkent Investment Forum to facilitate the establishment of long-term cooperative ties.
In particular, the opening of the Uzbek-French University in Tashkent this year, with the involvement of experienced specialists from France, also became an important link in the cooperation in the field of education. Therefore, naturally, fruitful cooperation will continue in the field of training French language teachers.
The fact that the parties are considering the possibility of increasing the frequency of direct flights to expand business, tourism, and cultural exchanges is also an expression of shared goals.
The heads of state also exchanged views on the current international and regional agenda. The importance of continued mutual support within multilateral organizations and the joint efforts in the fight against terrorism, extremism, radicalism, cybercrime, and other modern security challenges were emphasized.
During the visit, the meeting of our President with leading representatives of the French business circles was particularly lively and sincere.