Meeting with the talented students of "Ecology and Law" Faculty on "Sustainable Lifestyles in Higher Education" Project
#Cultural and organizational #News
The goal of the project "Sustainable Lifestyles in Higher Education" is to raise environmental awareness among young people, develop life skills aimed at protecting the environment, and promote these ideas within society.
During this meeting, the Dean of the "Ecology and Law" Faculty, Khabibullo Pirmatov, and talented students of the faculty shared their thoughts on the project, discussing their initiatives and proposals. The author of the project, Zulfiya Kannazarova, presented the project’s goals, objectives, and relevance. The importance of applying the principles of "Sustainable Lifestyles" in the higher education system was highlighted. Students also presented innovative suggestions on solving ecological problems, managing resources efficiently, and adopting sustainable lifestyles. Issues such as introducing a waste separation system at the university, involving students in the creation of green spaces, and addressing energy conservation were also discussed. Plans to form a base of active participants for the next stages of the project were also discussed.
The event marked an important step in integrating the principles of "Sustainable Lifestyles" into the education system. Projects like this not only raise environmental responsibility but also encourage the younger generation to contribute to sustainable development. In the future, it is recommended to expand practical work within the scope of this project and support innovative ideas.