E-mail: a.fatxulloyev@tiiame.uz
Website: www.hm.tiiame.uz
The history of the Faculty of Hydromelioration  is closely connected with the history of the institute: in 1934, November 16, it began its activity in Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers. Successful scientists, major specialists: N.Askochensky, V.Poslavsky, N.Yаnishevsky, V.Bulaevsky, F.Morgunenkov, V.Jurin, E.Zamarin, N.Makridin, S.Altunin, T.Kori-Niyazov, A.Gostunsky, B.Korjavin, X.Ahmedov, T.Kolpakov contributed to the formation and development of the faculty, as well as the formation of a prestigious scientific center in Central Asia. Nowadays the faculty includes the departments: "Hydraulics and Hydroinformatics", "Irrigation and Melioration", "Using Hydromeliorative Systems", "Ecology and Water Resources Management", "Pedagogics, Psychology and Teaching Methods", "Hydrology and Hydrogeology", "Soil-studying and Land Management", "Physics and Chemistry", "Physical Culture and Sport" and Eko GIS Center". In recent years the faculty is preparing the specialists on "Water Management and Melioration", "Ecology and Environmental Protection", "Hydrology", "Professional Education: Water Management and Melioration". From 2017-2018 academic year in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №PP-2954 from May 4, 2012, the training of new specialists on "Meliorative Hydrogeology" has been started. There are 1800 students in the faculty. In addition, international cooperation with profound research institutes and universities of the USA, Europe, CIS and countries of the East on science, methodology and staff exchange is effectively organized in the department.
Faculty website www.hm.tiiame.uz Deanery of faculty Direction of bachelor's degree Master's direction Talented Faculty Students