“World Water Day” at university
It is known to everyone that in 1992, the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development, held in Rio de Janeiro, the capital of Brazil, there was proposed the idea about celebrating widely the World Water Day. From that moment due to the suggestion of the UN General Assembly in 1992, this event is being celebrated on March 22 annually.   On March 17, 2023  a special event, devoted to the  "World Water Day" was celebrated at our university. The event was opened with greeting words of the rector of "TIIAME"National Research University, Professor Mirzaev Bakhodir Suyunovich. Among the special partners and esteemed experts of the event, there were representatives from the Minister of Water Resources Khamraev Shavkat, Director of LLC Tashkent Water Supply Abbaskhanov Maksud , Head of the European Union Delegation Programme in Uzbekistan Alexander Zenebe, Deputy Permanent Representative of the UN Development Program in Uzbekistan Nika Sayidib, Deputy Ambassador of Switzerland in Uzbekistan, Head of CooperationDepartment Rachel Biosh, Deputy Mission Director of USAID in Uzbekistan Marcelo Arellano, who  expressed their sincere thoughts and made an introductory speech.
It is important to mention that by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan  at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly there was mentioned about the actuality of creating the necessary conditions for young people, aimed at strengthening their potential. In order to create the necessary conditions for students at our university, there was also organized the following competitions on March 10-17, 2023 under the motto "Acceleration of Change", devoted to the "World Water Day".
During the event, the nominations of the following selection results were announced:
1.The selection of different scientific abstracts on various themes.
2.“What can young people do to accelerate change?” Discussion on the topic "How?"
3.The selection of works of art (video clips), reflecting the need for the protection of water resources, the rational use of water resources.
4.The selection of photos (posters) on the theme "Acceleration of change".
5.Techno-exhibition on the topic "Innovations in the development of water management: ideas and technologies".
Birodar Burkhonjonov, the coordinator of the national water management project in Uzbekistan, the representative of the USAID regional project on water resources and the environment, Ilhomjon Nazarov, project manager of Climate Change and Stability in Central Asia program  Izomiddin Akramov UN Development program were awarded with different prizes, such as smartphone, smart watch, hard drive and many other valuable gifts.
Press service of National Research University" TIIAME"