Reception days: Wednesday: 10: 00-13: 00
E-mail: x.pirmatov@tiiame.uz
In recent years in our republic the priority of importance is given to training of engineers who have certain skills in environmental protection, effective use of limited water reserves and land resources, mitigating the negative consequences of climate change, restoration of the biofund of agricultural land, reuse of saline and eroded areas, and biodiversity of ecosystems, expand investments and scientific research to solve global problems such as conservation, "green energy" and agro-technologies, creation of legal mechanisms for the use of transboundary water resources, raise the scientific potential to a new level through the widespread introduction of digital technologies, and ability to apply the developments into practice.
Faculty of "Ecology and Law" was established on decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PQ-42 of December 10, 2022 "On measures to fundamentally improvement the system of engineering personnel training for economic sectors based on innovation and digitization", on the bases of the meeting of the university's Board of Directors on December 30, 2022 based on the tasks defined in the statement No. 3 dated June 10, 2022.
There are "Ecology and Water Resources Management", "Digital Technologies and Artificial Intelligence", "Teaching Theory and Methodology" and "Humanities", "Physical Education and Sports" departments in the faculty. Faculty prepares competitive specialists in the field of ecology and environmental protection, water supply engineering systems, jurisprudence (land relations and transboundary water issues), artificial intelligence, software engineering and philology.
The faculty team is conducting a scientific research in field of ecology and environmental protection, negative effects of climate change on the environment and scientific justification of optimal solutions, waste management, rational use of water resources and their protection, basin management and organization of water resources, improvement of water resources management activities, improvement of drinking water supply and sewerage, biological treatment mechanisms of wastewater, artificial intelligence using computer systems (training, expert, consulting, robot, etc.) to solve traditional intellectual problems creation of methods, tools and technologies for design, collection, processing and transmission of information, development of software for computer and telecommunication systems and networks, raising the intellectual potential of young people, their thinking and worldview, strengthening their ideological immunity, patriotism, love for the people, a mature generation that lives with a sense of loyalty, development of advanced technologies of education.
The faculty is conducting scientific activities in various directions and has International cooperation relations with educational institutions and scientific centers with high world ranking:
• Colorado State University (USA)
• Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University (Russia)
• Kazakh-German University (Kazakhstan)
• University of Natural Resources and Natural Sciences in Vienna (Austria)
• Technical University of Munich (Germany)
• University of Lleida (Spain)
• Suez Canal University (Egypt)
• Belikesir University (Turkey)
• Sejong University (South Korea).
Currently, the leading scientists of the faculty are participating in the cooperation of the Japanese SATREPS scientific program, the Horizon-2020 program of the European Community, the German DAAD fund in Europe and Latin America on the subject of the SDGnexus Network and "The impact of climate change on water resources in Uzbekistan and its agriculture and they are conducting scientific research on the joint international scientific projects of Uzbekistan-Germany cooperation on the topic of "Assessment of the consequences in the field of hydropower".
Education and production integration activities have been launched on the basis of mutually beneficial cooperation with local and international scientific, higher education, production and management institutions in all directions of the departments of the faculty. Including:
• Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Ministry of Water Resource of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Information Resource Analysis Center of the Ministry of Water Management of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Tashkent City Department of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change;
• Scientific Research Institute of Environment and Nature Protection Technologies;