Cooperation of British Council and NRU "TIIAME": the visit of foreign experts in the framework of IELTS program
On March 16, 2023, at National Research University " Tashkent University of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers", there was organized the event with the representatives of British Council in Uzbekistan, where the foreign experts of IELTS program from different countries participated. Among the partners there were guests from Albania, Poland, Turkey, Ukraine, Serbia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and a number of countries, who observed the created conditions for test takers, the cooperation between  university and British Council, opportunities for conducting a number of international exams, that served to the discussed of some exam related issues. Nearly 10 types of international exams have been launched at our university in cooperation with British Council, including,  IELTS Life Skills, IELTS for UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) and Computer-delivered IELTS.
It is not a secret, that with the help of  British Council, two million people manage to pass international exams annually. Students and specialists strive to find the key to all the world's opportunities by obtaining IELTS certificate, in addition to studying at  world's leading Higher EDucational Institutions, to expand their employment opportunities. IELTS is the most popular English language test in the world,which is one of the opportunities that paves the way for many young people to find their way in life. There was an interesting discussion about the role of foreign languages  in Uzbekistan and plans for new perspectives.
Press Service of National Research University"TIIAME"