Cooperation with German Universities
The representatives of TIIAME participated in the initial meeting at Berlin Technical University dedicated the Project according to the Programme of EU Erasmus called Capacity Building in the Field of Higher Education – "NICoPA": New Innovative courses for Exact (Coordinate) Digital Agriculture’.
Together with leading European universities, three universities from Uzbekistan, including Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agriculture Mechanization Engineers, National University of Uzbekistan and Tashkent University of Information Technology, participated as well. In addition, The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany took an active part in the meeting.
Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, within the framework of this project, is launching new innovative directions for digital agriculture, offering high-tech modern sciences such as distance sensing technologies,  Smart agriculture and the models of modern educational tecgnologies.
In order to accomplish these tasks, one of the most prominent German companies in the field of Space Database Engineering Consulting and Management for Space Technologies GmbH signed a cooperation agreement.
The main purpose of signing this Agreement is to supplement the content of the Sciences, such as the above Remote Sensing, GIS technologies, Smart Agriculture, with space information for Uzbekistan.
Moreover, the project plans to purchase space data storage equipment. With the help of these instruments, laboratory tests and researches, deep analysis of soil structure, detection of soil reclamation, salinity level or erosion status can be analyzed with high precision.