International students thrive at the “TIIAME” NRU. At both the undergraduate and graduate level, they come from 20+ countries, representing a highly diverse community. More than one-tenth of our international students are undergraduates.
"THE Impact Ranking-2021"
The continuous research and movement are important factors for efficiency and success. The emphasis on science and education, which is the guarantor of development, is recognized throughout the world. The announced achievement is the result of scientific research and aspirations. On April 21, 2021, Times Higher Education (THE), an international ranking agency that evaluates the activities of universities in the field of higher education in the UK, announced the results of its latest THE Impact Ranking-2021.
Dear teacher, you will always live in our hearts
The Chairman of the Republican Council of Higher Education, Rector of the Institute, Doctor of Economics, Professor Umurzakov Uktam Pardaevich died on July 26, 2021 at the age of 69. Professor, Dr Umurzakov Uktam Pardaevich graduated from Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers.
National ranking
The overall ranking of universities in Uzbekistan has been announced.The State Inspectorate for Quality Control of Education has published a general rating of higher education institutions. According to him, the first place was taken by the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers. The ratings of universities that earned the most money through research, the scientific potential of universities, and ratings of branches were also announced.