Duration: 1 July 2020 – 31 December 2024
The SDGnexus Network, consisting of partners from Colombia, Ecuador, Germany, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, provides a common research framework related to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the United Nations (UN) and aims to analyze synergies and trade-offs among individual SDGs (SDG nexus analysis).
The Post-Doctoral Fellow will contribute to current team-based research projects, initiate new research, assume teaching and/or outreach responsibilities and assist in grant proposal writing and reporting within agriculture and food systems, water, urban and rural areas, natural resources and, SDG progress & monitoring network.
Fields of Research
The candidate will be employed at the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers (Tashkent, Uzbekistan) and conduct research within the fields of water resources management, environmental and earth sciences, irrigated agriculture, climate change mitigation and adaptation, sustainable economic development, spatial interaction and potential synergies and trade-offs among of agriculture and water-related SDGs.