Scientific research activity
To date, undertake activities at the institute - 484 employees, 42 of them professors, doctors of sciences; 173 associate professor, candidate of science; 269 senior teachers and Assistant Professors. The Institute includes one academician from the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, one member is a correspondent from the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, one Honored Scientist of Uzbekistan, two Honored Worker of Public Education of Uzbekistan, two Honored irrigator Republic of Uzbekistan, three Honored Scientist of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, According to the basic staffing the scientific potential is 44.4%.
Scientific research works and achievements of the Institute are aimed at solving the most important problems, as well as introducing the results obtained into the production and educational process. They are divided into 7 main areas:
1. Technology of saving irrigation water, effective use of irrigation and drainage systems, development of scientific foundations, improvement of the ecological and meliorative state of irrigated lands;
2. Improvement of the construction of hydraulic structures, calculation, development, design and maintenance of the foundations of security;
3. Technology implementation of irrigation and drainage works, modernization, increasing the efficiency of operation, repair and restoration of the resource of machinery and process equipment;
4. Improvement of mechanized technology and technical means of agriculture;
5. Problems of energy efficiency and use of renewable energy sources in agriculture and water management;
6. Development of the basis for improving the organization of effective use of land resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
7. Development of organizational and economic bases for the use of land and water resources in irrigated agriculture.
Scientific-research works carried out within state scientific and technical programs and business contracts
It has planned to carry out research, according to the research plan of the Institute for 2018, to solve urgent problems of the agrarian sphere of the Republic in seven scientific problem areas.
On this basis, research works of the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan would be conducted: three fundamental, 17 applied works, one innovative and two applied grants of young scientists, three contracts with other organizations and 59 scientific papers at the expense of the State Budget. The total amount of state grants that is 1436.558 million sums (19 applied grants), 187.387 million sums (3 fundamental grants), 100.0 million sums (1 innovative grant), and 100.0 million sums (3 economic contracts).
In 2018, for scientific research of the Institute, only 1,823.945 million sums were raised with the help of extra budgetary organizations.