Scientific research activity
There are 464 professors and teachers in the departments of the institute, including 2 academicians of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 67 doctors of sciences, professors, 165 candidates of sciences, PhD and associate professors, 230 senior teachers and assistants. The scientific potential is 50,4%.
There are 3 fundamental, 17 practical, 2 young researchers’ practical and 2 innovative grants projects, more than 22 scientific and research and experimental-design and economic agreements with organizations, more than 65 scientific publications on the initiative of the State budget research works are carried out. Total amount of 19 State Grant Based Practical researches - 2 b 512,6 mln.soum, Fundamental Researches on 3 State Grants - 313 mln.soum, 2 Grant-Based Innovative Projects - 230,2 mln.soum, the total cost of 22 other scientific researches on the basis of agricultural contracts is 591,5 mln.soum. At the institute, the total amount of off-budget fоunds is 3 b. 647,2 mln.soum.
Results of scientific research works
According to the results of scientific research carried out in every year by the scientists of the institute: