Yangiev Asror Abdixamidovich
Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor
«The Department of Master’s degree» of the Tashkent Institute of Engineers of Irrigation and Mechanization Agriculture was established in accordance with decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2007 10 of September the order with number 190. The Ministry of agriculture and Water resources in 2007 19 of September with the number 175, order of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education from 2007 on September 25 with the number 195, as well as it confirmed by the order of the same year, from 29-December with the number 269 “Charter of the master’s degree” was established by the Department of graduate education 2007 27-December.
In the education of the graduates of the Institute are involved the best teachers of high qualification, professors and doctors of Science, candidates of Sciences and assistant professors of chairs, highly qualified personnel and practice with the production. At the moment, in the specialties of master’s degree on faculties provided with 112 of highly qualified teachers, who are teaching and learning of knowledge, teaching lectures and practical classes, giving practical skills in the field.  In the 2018-2019 academic year, specialists were trained in 18 specialties of the magistracy, in the 2019-2020 academic year, they began training masters in 25 specialties, the opening of new modern specialties is taken into account here.
According to the backgrounds of specialties and qualifications of the students it is organized distribution of graduate students to the places in the Ministry of Water Resources, as well as their regional, river basin management, the committees for nature protection as regional and Republican level, the Committee Uzgeocadastre, in the leading scientific-research institutes, higher educational institutions and institutes, municipalities and other management bodies of the state level.
Study in gprocess and scientific activity
In order to organize of scientific seminars and also to showing scientific activity and training of highly qualified specialists for the industry integration of the department with other institutes started. Undergraduates in the performance of their scientific-research works are carried out extensive literature review examining the article the world's scientists and conducting a patent search on the latest developments. Undergraduates also take part in Republican exhibitions; one of them is held annually and makes a tremendous contribution, the exhibition is called “international fair of innovative ideas, technologies and projects”.
On the basis of the decree № -190 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan from September 10, 2007 «On improvement and increase of efficiency of activity of the magistrates in the system of higher education of the Republic of Uzbekistan». Furthermore, study process is being run in the Department of Master`s degree” in accordance of the decrees, № 36 on 2nd March, 2015 of the Cabinet of Ministry and № 116, on 2nd April, 2015 of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education about law on “Master`s degree”.
On the basis of abovementioned Charter, in all specialties of a master’s degree of the Institute there is «an Individual work plan of a graduate» it is awarded by the «Calendar of a graduate of the educational-methodical, scientific-research, educational and professional activities» and «Calendar for the master's thesis» and for all time, its activities, all students have to follow this plan.
Moreover, by the end of each week students make presentations and reports at each Department in each of the specialties on the work performed during a week. Occupation according to a curriculum is conducted from Monday to Friday. On the basis of that, in a master’s degree of the educational process is going on in the scientific-research and scientific-pedagogical activities of the undergraduates at the end of the semester must qualified for scientific activities. Here students make reports and presentations on the established plans for the scientific work during the semester.
The organization of the educational process is giving great attention to ensuring the integration of the Institute with other organizations by branches of the Institute. To this end, practical and laboratory classes are conducted on the bases of different («Scientific research Institute of automatics and power engineering of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan», State Committee of the «Uzgeodezkadastr», OAJ «Geoinformkadastr», ОАJ «Uzsuvloyiha», scientific research Institute «Uzhydromet») organization and scientific-research institutes.
There were organized the specialties: 5А630101 - Preservation of the environment (Management of the international lands and water resources), 5A630101 - Preservation of the environment (GIS)and international magistracy. On the international program ERASMUS MUNDUS students of master`s degree study in VAGENINGEN university in Holland, Slovak Agrarian university in Slovakia, and University of Zagreb in Croatia. Scientists from a number of foreign advanced universities: professor from Berlin universityDagmar Balla, the head of the department ZaLf-Mjunheberg of institute «the Landscape and water management» doctor Sebastian Maassen, professor of Lund university in Sweden S.Uvo, within the international projectCASIA and TEMUR programs of European Union ERASMUS MUSDUS, the international coordinator of the project and the research assistant of VAGENINGEN (Netherlands) Eve Vietsmal lectures to graduate students.