Digital technologies will be introduced in the field of cadastre
On July 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the full formation of land accounting and state cadastres, the introduction of digital technologies in the industry.
Accurate accounting and efficient use of land are very important for many sectors such as agriculture, entrepreneurship, manufacturing, construction, geology. During his visits to the regions, the head of our state always pays special attention to this issue, emphasizing that every inch of land should benefit our people.
Unfortunately, a number of problems have accumulated in the field of geodesy, cartography, and cadastre. The last land survey in our country was conducted 40 years ago. For example, the administrative boundaries of 140 districts are still unclear. The procedure for allocating agricultural land was adopted 20 years ago and does not meet the requirements of current reforms. As a result, looting and corruption have increased in the industry. This is evidenced by the fact that in 66 districts, 150,000 hectares of arable land were arbitrarily occupied, and in the last two years, 122 cadastral officers were criminally prosecuted.
So the system reform began. Important issues in this regard were discussed at today's meeting.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the main task of cadastral offices should be to keep records and balance of the land. By the end of the year, the task was set to launch an information system that would collect information about the type, contour, boundary, and user of the land. Now the decision on land allocation is valid only if it is included in this system.