Science is toil, responsibility, and obligation
The development of the country, the future of the country is determined by the development of science. Today, this has become an axiom that doesn’t require proof. Enthusiasm for the advancement of science and reform is a sacrifice for the future of the country. Science is an excellent light upon light if it serves the interests of the country and its development, not for the sake of knowledge. Otherwise, its value remains. The quality of science is determined by the biography of the scientist.
In order to acquire the skills and qualifications to write a scientific article, it is of great importance to hold scientific discussions on the quality, difficulty, responsibility, and obligation of science. For this purpose, an online webinar on "Tips for writing a scientific article and publication in prestigious journals:" Scopus and the Web of Scienсе" was held on August 29 at 14.00. Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Germany, Uzbek Agency for Youth Affairs, Webinar organized by the World Youth Association of Uzbekistan, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, Leibniz Agricultural Landscape Research Center (ZALF), Germany, SMART InnoTex consulting company, and masters attended in this process.
The event was moderated by Kamoliddin Berdiev, the representative of the World Youth Association of Uzbekistan in Germany. The online seminar was opened by the Chairman of the Council of Higher Education of the Republic, Rector of TIIAME, Professor Uktam Umurzakov.  He sincerely congratulated us on our anniversary. In their speech, they noted that the concept of development of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030 is based on the needs of the social sphere and the economy, improving the quality of education, training competitive personnel, scientific and innovative activities. They also noted that the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PD-№ 5847 was adopted on October 8, 2019, in order to effectively organize and develop international cooperation. The research also includes the gradual introduction of the concept of "University 3.0", the publication of articles in prestigious international scientific journals with a high impact factor, increasing citations to articles, the gradual inclusion of national scientific journals in the international scientific and technical database. Then, Consul Sarvar Alimovich Kamilov spoke about the role and importance of such events.
In 2020, text files of 62,300 scientific articles from journals on the platform were fully downloaded by organizations in 106 countries. The total number of scientific articles in the platform database reached 4733. For the first time, the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers took 300 + 1 place in the international QS (Quacquarelli Symonds World University Rankings), the National University of Uzbekistan 601 in the list of( The Times Higher Education) international Impact-rating and the Tashkent Medical Academy 301 - 400, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers took 201st place. There is a law of transition from quantitative to qualitative changes, so it is now appropriate to focus on the content and quality of articles. At the end of the event, the chairman of the Republican Council for Higher Education Uktam Umurzakov thanked our compatriots Dilfuza Egamberdieva and moderator Kamoliddin Berdiev for their valuable advice to the participants of today's webinar.