Creative collaboration is going on at a new pace
Holding an annual competition among artists, representatives of science, culture, arts and sports has become a good tradition in our editorial office.  The best articles published in the pages of our newspapers during the year are selected and their authors are encouraged according to this. It serves to strengthen mutually beneficial creative cooperation. In particular, every material published in the pages of our newspapers in 2020 was submitted to the "Competition of the editorial board of the newspapers" Xalq so'zi "and" Narodnoe slovo". First of all, they include the Action Strategy for five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, adopted on the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the State Program for its implementation in the "Year of Science, Enlightenment and Development of Digital Economy" It was noted that the impressions of the ongoing reforms are reflected in the framework of the program.
Emphasis was also put on the rich spiritual heritage and values ​​of our people, the diversity of our regions, the noble goals of reflecting the image of various professionals, selfless contemporaries who contribute to the strengthening of peace and stability in our country. The review of the submitted materials focused on their vitality, artistic content and originality. Therefore, the recommendations of the creative departments of the editorial board were taken into account in compiling the list of nominees.
Based on the results of the study, the following conclusions were made regarding the awarding of the contestants:
1st place
Uktam UMURZOKOV, Rector of Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, Chairman of the Republican Council for Higher Education, Doctor of Economics, Professor. For the article "Education reform will lay the foundation for a new renaissance in Uzbekistan" ("Xalq so'zi" newspaper, October 29, 2020, No.228 (7730)
Leyla SEITOVA, Deputy of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis. For the article "Changes in life, changes in the heart" ("Narodnoe slovo" newspaper, September 16, 2020, № 196)
2nd place
Abdurakhim ERKAYEV, Member of the Senate of Oliy Majlis. For the article "The Third Renaissance as a National Idea" ("Народное слово", September 8, 2020, № 180 (7692)
Mashkhura MAVLONIY, academician. For the article "Three scenarios of poverty reduction" ("Narodnoe slovo" newspaper, October 3, 2020, № 208)
3rd place
Nuritdin YULDOSHEV, Head of the Department of Management, Tashkent State University of Economics, Doctor of Economics, Professor. For the article "Spirituality should be 10 steps ahead of the economy" ("Xalq so'zi" newspaper, September 18, 2020. № 198 (7700)
Tursun SHODIYEV, Head of the Department of Knowledge Economics of UNESCO at Westminster International University, Tashkent, Professor.for the article "Who is the author of "honesty vaccine" in Singapore? and in Uzbekistan? » ("Народное слово" newspaper, February 4, 2020, № 25).
In this regard, the above-named authors were awarded special diplomas and valuable gifts at the event organized by the editorial office.