Candidate of Economic  Sciences,
Faculty of Land Management was established in 1945 under the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers (TIIAME).
From 2004 to the present day faculty operates under the name of «Land use and land cadastre»
Faculty is considered only one in the Republic which trains highly skilled personnel for agriculture and water resources in the areas of land use, land cadastre, geodesy and cartography.
From the founding of the Faculty scientists as associate professors M.N.Maslov, PK Kristina, Zh.K.Baranov, V.S.Artamonov, A.N.Nazirov, A.T.Abdurazakov, Professor O. Ramazanov, associate professor K. Rakhmonov and professor Avezbaev C. have conducted their pedagogical and research activities. Associate professor Mukimov Z. has been managing the faculty since 2011.
Before the faculty had only one chair named «Geodesy», during the long period of history departments such as «Designing Land Management», «Planning and accomplishment of villages», «airalphotogeodesy», «Soil», «Land and land relations,» » Land Registry «,» Cartography » have been developed under the faculty.
ZU-1Currently, faculty consists of three departments as «Land management and land relations», «Surveying and Land cadastre» and «Higher Mathematics».
When the faculty established 25 students were accepted to study each year, but nowadays this number reached to 170. Faculty has prepared over 4,700 highly skilled engineers, surveyors, and about 2,000 undergraduates for agricultural areas and also 16 master’s and 3 PhD degrees for foreign countries. Currently, 670 students are trained at the faculty in the field of land management and cadastre, geodesy, cartography and cadastre, professional education (land management and cadastre).
Since that time the department has become a major educational center in Central Asia. Numerous specialists have been prepared for Kazakhstan Turkmenistan, Kirgizistan and Tajikistan. Most of them are now working in various sectors of the economy and contribute to the development of their country. With pride we can say that graduates of our faculty have been working in all public agencies on land management and cadastre. The main task of teachers of the faculty is to prepare modern, highly skilled, experts in this field.
Zu-2           Zu-3
At the time, students and scientific staff of the faculty were actively involved in construction and development of Mirzachol, Surhon-Sherabaza, Karshi regions of the country.
Fields of education:
Surveying, Mapping and Cadastre. The objects of this area are: The land and its resources, land use and more precise control of it, real estate management in cities and towns, conducting works in geodesy, cartography and cadastre, use of geographic information system, technical design of documentation and maintenance.
Land management and land cadastre. The objects of this area are the various branches of land; land categorizing according to land fund of Uzbekistan, use of land, respective rights of land users, conditions and the amount of land, the legal status of the border regions, conducting state registry, land valuation, land use control, information systems of cadastre; project and technical documentation.
Professional education: land tenure and land cadastre. The objects of this specialty are training specialists in the areas of Land use in various industries and their distribution on the land fund, land use and ownership, legal framework of land use, control and study the quantity and the quality of land, legal status of the border regions, evaluation and projecting, system of cadastre information, process of project documentation.
The faculty prepares students for three bachelor and three master’s specialties.
Bachelor specialties: