Head of the DepartmentMamanbek Reimov
E-mail: international(a)
The practical activity the department of “International Relations”
The primary function of the department is to button and to develop Tashkent Irrigation and Melioration Institute’s relationships with higher educational establishments, educational centres, scientific-research institutes and developing high education supporting state funds in foreign countries.
Nowadays Tashkent Irrigation and Melioration Institute has established communications with Germany’s Universities:Humboldt,Hohenheim, Gottingen, Weihenstephan, Giessen; the universities of Dutch:Wageningen, Endhoven and as well as more than 25 European influential high educational establishments and scientific research institutes. Our institute is collaborating with high educational establishments effectively in exchanging professor-teachers experience, exchanging students, scientific conferences, seminars, conducting on-line video conferences and other fields which support to develop international education.
There is also close collaboration in the fields of education, science and culture with foreign embassies, public organizations and friendship societies in our country. For obvious example, KoreanRepublic’s KOICA, Slovakian embassy in Uzbekistan,Japan’s JICE, JISA, Germany’s GOETHE institute, GIZ and GTZ organizations, Great Britain’s BRITISH COUNCIL, Israelite’s MASHAWand other organizations.
TIMI’s a lot of professor-teachers are participating actively in international conferences, symposiums and seminars devoted to  water problems in Asia, Europe and other countries every year.  They are exchanging experiments and popularizing science achievements and successes related to irrigation. For instance more than 50 professor- teachers were sent to abroad in order to improving professional skill and participating in seminars, international conferencesand different level arrangements in 2013-2014.
At the same time high-graded, active in social circumstances, well-behaved students have been studying based on inter-government and inter-institute collaboration agreements approved by TIMI International Relations Senate. In 2013-2014 more than 30 graduate and undergraduate students have been sent to the most influential European high education establishments and educational centres for short and long period study and research via Erasmus Mundus project.
Nowadays there are following international projects and grants in TIMI: